Program Overview

Unfortunately, we have determined that the OSA Fall Vision meeting cannot be held in-person this year due to the resurgence of COVID-19.

Instead, UW and OSA will host a series of free, open-access OSA-FVM virtual events, beginning in October.


This year’s Fall Vision Meeting includes three award lectures, five invited sessions, three contributed talk sessions, contributed poster presentations, software workshops, presentation of the Young Investigator Award, and a banquet dinner.

Award Lectures

  1. Two Tillyer Award Lectures, given by last year's award recipient, Wilson S. Geisler III of the University of Texas, Austin, and this year's recipient, David Brainard of the University of Pennsylvania.

  2. The Boynton Lecture, given by last year's award recipient, Professor Christine Curcio of the University of Alabama, Birmingham

Invited Sessions

This year's meeting will include four invited speakers in each of the following areas:

  1. Artificial intelligence applications in ophthalmology and vision science: Michael Abràmoff, Peter Campbell, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Cecilia Lee.

  2. Top-down and bottom-up approaches to computational modeling of vision: Mark Lescroart, Stephanie Palmer, Tatyana Sharpee.

  3. Retinal mechanisms mediating spatial and color vision: Wei Li, Sara Patterson, Raunak Sinha, Chi Zhang.

  4. Reawakening plasticity in the visual cortex: Kevin Duffy, Takao Hensch, Claudia Lunghi, Elizabeth Quinlan.

  5. GABAergic function and dysfunction in visual perception: Steven Dakin, Scott Murray, Caroline E. Robertson, Duje Tadin.

Workshops on software tools for reproducible science

We will provide a series of software carpentry workshops on fundamentals of research computing, including the Unix shell, version control with Git, and programming with Python.

Provisional Program Overview

Thursday, 30 September

11:00 - 14:00 Trainee workshop (eScience conference room) with eScience-sponsored lunch

15:00 – 16:00 Registration (Alder 102, Commons)

16:00 – 18:00 Boynton Presentation Lecture and Welcome Reception (Alder 102 Commons/104 Auditorium)


Friday, 1 October

08:00 – 08:45 Registration and Breakfast (Alder 107)

08:45 – 09:00 Welcoming Remarks (Alder 104)

09:00 – 11:00 Invited Session I: Artificial intelligence applications in ophthalmology and vision science (Alder 104)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break (Alder 107)

11:30 – 13:00 Contributed Session I (Alder 104)

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (Alder 107) + Poster Session (Alder 107)

14:30 – 16:00 Invited Session II: Top-down vs. bottom-up approaches to computational modeling of vision (Alder 104, Auditorium)

16:00 – 18:00 Contributed Session III (Alder 104, Auditorium)

19:00 - 21:00 Trainee Workshop (eScience Conference Room) + take out burritos (not provided)


Saturday, 2 October

08:00 – 08:30 Registration and Breakfast (Alder 107)

08:30 – 10:00 Contributed Session III

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30 Invited Session: Retinal mechanisms mediating spatial and color vision (Alder 104, Auditorium)

12:30 – 14:30 Lunch + Poster Session II (Alder 107)

14:30 – 15:00 Business meeting

15:00 – 18:00 YI Award & Tillyer Lectures (Alder 104, Auditorium) + Coffee break

18:30 – 21:00 Banquet - Faculty Club


Sunday, 3 October

08:00 – 08.30 Registration and Breakfast (Alder 105)

08:30 – 10:30 Invited Session: Reawakening plasticity (Alder 104, Auditorium)

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break (Alder 105, Alder 104, Auditorium)

11:00 – 13:00 Invited Session: GABAergic function and dysfunction in visual perception (Alder 104, Auditorium)

13:00 – 13:10 Closing Remarks (Alder 104, Auditorium)

14:00 – 16:00 Trainee workshop (eScience conference room)